Common Name: Little Brown Jug, Wild Ginger, Heart-leaf, Pigs

Scientific Name: Asarum arifolium (U.S. Hexastylis arifolium)

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae

Serendipity Ranch

Columbus, North Carolina

June 9, 2002

Brown Jug1.jpg (42987 bytes) Brown Jug2.jpg (29709 bytes) Brown Jug7.jpg (51374 bytes)
Brown Jug8.jpg (41706 bytes) Brown Jug6.jpg (48041 bytes) Brown Jug3.jpg (45522 bytes)
Brown Jug5.jpg (38100 bytes) Brown Jug9.jpg (47879 bytes) Brown Jug4.jpg (41543 bytes)
Brown Jug Leaf.jpg (30612 bytes)

Little brown jugs can be found by searching for their distinctive leaves which are leathery, evergreen, and arrowhead-shaped. The "arrow barbs" account for 1/3 of the leaf's 3"-4" length. Beneath the leaves are the small, three-lobed, jug-shaped blossoms. . . . This plant is sometimes pollinated by fungus gnats. A tea brewed from this stem was also used to treat whooping cough. Modern science finds some effective antibiotics in the plant. March-May [White, Peter, Wildflowers of the Smokies. Great Smoky Mountains Natural History Association, Gatlinburg, 1996]

Its arrow-shaped leaves and fleshy jug-shaped calyx -- a flower without petals -- give this plant a unique appeal. The thick, evergreen leaves are a familiar sight on wooded slopes up to 3,000 feet. Often hidden by the leaves, the interesting jugs occur at ground level, in May, and are purplish-brown and less than an inch long. . . . Mountain children often pressed the fragrant leaves in their schoolbooks. May [Campbell, Carlos C., Hutson, William F., Sharp, Aaron J., Great Smoky Mountains Wildflowers, Fourth Edition. The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1977]

January      February     March      April     May     June      July     August      September     October      November     December

Alphabetical Listings -- A     B     C     D, E     F     G     H     I, J, K     L     M     N, O     P     Q, R     S     T     U, V     W     X, Y, Z

Family Listings --   A     B     C     D, E     F     G     H     I, J, K     L     M     N, O     P     Q, R     S     T     U, V     W     X, Y, Z

Genus Listings -- A     B     C     D, E     F     G     H     I, J, K     L     M     N, O     P     Q, R     S     T     U, V     W     X, Y, Z

Flowers

2003 Website built by Serendipity Ranch Web Wizard